Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.50
Registration:
HA-JAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
401
YOM:
1931
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Szent-Istvány Dezső was completing a training flight over Lake Balaton, near Siófok. The single engine aircraft named 'Tisza' crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot.