Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.50
Registration:
P-BAAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio Grande – Porto Alegre
MSN:
3534
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio Grande Airport, en route to Porto Alegre, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to fog. While attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft crashed in a marshy field located on the Mosquitos Island, some 13 km north of the airfield. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.