Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1932 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.50
Operator:
Marga von Etzdorf
Registration:
D-1811
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3519
YOM:
1930
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It stalled, struck the runway surface and came to rest upside down. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.