Date & Time: May 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.20
Operator:
Registration:
D-443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne – Paris
MSN:
464
YOM:
1924
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cologne to Paris, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field near Le Quesnoy and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped uninjured.