Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.20
Registration:
702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul - Istanbul
MSN:
J1001
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Mehmet Mazlum Bey, departed Istanbul-Yeşilköy Airport on a local solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed in a water reservoir located near the airport. The pilot was killed.