Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1994 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-86
Registration:
RA-86119
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Tashkent - Moscow
MSN:
51483209087
YOM:
1985
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
An Air Sahara (Sahara Airlines) boeing 737-2R4C registered VT-SIA was engaged in a local training flight at New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport, carrying one instructor and three trainee pilots. Five circuits and landings were completed uneventfully and during the sixth touch-and-go exercice, after take off from runway 28, the aircraft took a left turn and crashed on the international apron. The aircraft collided with an Aeroflot Ilyushin II-86 registered RA-86119 that was parked on the apron, bay n°45. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire. All four crew members on board the Boeing 737 were killed as well as four people on board the II-86 and one on the ground.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after rotation due to application of wrong rudder by trainee pilot during engine failure exercice. The instructor did not guard/block the rudder control and give clear commands as instructor so as to obviate the application of wrong rudder control by the trainee pilot.