Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2001 at 2009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-86
Registration:
RA-86074
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Dubai
MSN:
51483205041
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
SU521
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
307
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
23711
Aircraft flight cycles:
7132
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Moscow, the crew started a night approach to Dubai Intl Airport. Despite this was a non standard procedure, the captain requested that the landing gear circuit breaker be switched off so he could extend the flaps earlier and prior to gear extension. Later on approach, the flight engineer completed the checklist and mistakenly confirmed that gear were down after the crew forgot to turn the circuit breaker on again. The captain continued the approach without proceeding to a verification/confirmation that gear were down, causing the aircraft to land on its belly. It slid for few dozen metres and came to rest with both engines n°2 and 3 on fire as well as the rear part of the cargo compartment. All 321 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor approach configuration on part of the crew and violation of published standard operational procedures. Lack of crew coordination and poor crew resources management were considered as contributing factors.