Date & Time: Dec 31, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
EW-76836
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luxembourg - Sarajevo
MSN:
10134 09305
YOM:
1991
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1275
Aircraft flight cycles:
438
Circumstances:
The approach to Sarajevo was completed in marginal weather conditions with strong winds and rain falls. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and eventually collided with military installations. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew completed the approach at a too high altitude to avoid hostile fire, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway and reducing the landing distance available. The runway surface was wet at the time of the accident, which was considered as a contributing factor as well as poor weather conditions.