Date & Time:
Jul 1, 2016 at 1113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
RA-76840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Irkutsk
MSN:
1033417553
YOM:
1994
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
8711
Copilot / Total hours on type:
5124
Aircraft flight hours:
13000
Aircraft flight cycles:
4500
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Irkutsk Airport at 1019LT on a fire fighting mission in the region of Bayanday. As the crew was approaching the area to be treated, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The wreckage was found two days later and all 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
L.S. Owl, pilot,
A. A. Lebedev, copilot,
G. L. Petrov, navigator,
V. N. Kuznetsov, flight engineer,
I. E. Murahin, radio operator,
S. A. Makarov, flight operator,
S. A. Souslov, flight operator,
M. M. Khadayev, flight operator,
V. G. Jdanov, operator,
A. M. Mashnin, operator.
Crew:
L.S. Owl, pilot,
A. A. Lebedev, copilot,
G. L. Petrov, navigator,
V. G. Jdanov, operator,
A. M. Mashnin, operator.