Date & Time:
Nov 11, 2005 at 0953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Royal Airlines Cargo
Registration:
4L-ZIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kabul - Bagram
MSN:
00534 64926
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
RPK1102
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After being offloaded at Kabul Airport following a flight from Bahrain, the four engine aircraft took off for a short flight to Bagram AFB, carrying a load of telecommunication equipments for the US Armed Forces. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew changed frequency and contacted Bagram Airbase. Due to traffic at Bagram, the crew was instructed to hold at 10,000 feet about 10 nm south of Bagram AFB. Shortly later, the crew started the descent in haze when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Kōh-e Khāk-e Shahīdān, about 28,6 km northwest of Kabul. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be 5 km with haze and clouds at 1,200 feet. The wreckage wasa found at an altitude of 2,120 metres.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.