Date & Time:
Aug 27, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
T-906
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10134 08246
YOM:
1991
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, the crew started the rotation but the aircraft did not respond. It continued on the runway, overran and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to select the flaps in the appropriate position prior to takeoff.