Date & Time:
Feb 3, 2005 at 0807 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
ST-EWB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sharjah – Khartoum – Nyala
MSN:
00234 38122
YOM:
1982
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Sharjah Airport on a cargo flight to Nyala with an intermediate stop in Khartoum, carrying 46 tons of humanitarian aid for refugees in Darfur. On board were sisx Russian crew members and one Sudanese translator. While approaching Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport, the crew reported fuel issues and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a desert area located 800 metres from the Ad Babkr District, about 15 km East of Khartoum. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed.