Date & Time:
Feb 14, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Asia Continental Airlines
Registration:
UN-76020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00434 50493
YOM:
1984
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Kandahar Airport, the engine n°1 exploded and caught fire. The crew was able to stop the aircraft and to evacuate the cabin. The left wing and wing root suffered fire damage.