Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
5A-DNQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00434 54641
YOM:
1984
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Bamako-Senou Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six crew members evacuated safely. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in October 2007.