Date & Time: Mar 9, 2009 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
S9-SAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Entebbe - Mogadishu
MSN:
0734 10301
YOM:
1977
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Entebbe Airport runway 17, while climbing by night, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Lake Victoria, some 10 km south from Entebbe airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 11 occupants were killed, among them 3 Army Officer from Burundi and one Army Officer from Uganda. They were flying to Mogadishu on behalf of the Amisom, the African Union Mission In Somalia. The aircraft was chartered by the US Company Dynacorp to carry tents and water purification equipments.