Date & Time: Jun 27, 2012 at 0029 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
RA-76761
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tver - Tver
MSN:
00734 79401
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Migalovo AFB and was performing touch-and-go manoeuvres. By night, the aircraft was approaching in a nose-down attitude when the nose gear landed hard first. It penetrated the floor just behind the cockpit. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on runway. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair as the fuselage was wrinkled.
Probable cause:
It is likely that following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed nose first with a high aerodynamic acceleration.