Date & Time:
Sep 22, 2009 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
5-8208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tehran - Tehran
MSN:
00834 84542
YOM:
1988
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tehran-Mehrabad Airport for a local training mission. While cruising south of the capital city, the crew declared an emergency following an engine failure and elected to return. During the emergency descent to runway 29L, the radome located on the roof detached and hit the tail. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in an open field located near Varamin. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed. It is believed that the radome detached because the aircraft' speed exceeded its certification during the emergency descent.