Date & Time: Jul 13, 1998 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
UR-76424
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ra's al-Khaimah - Mykolaiv
MSN:
00834 81440
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
TII2570
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
3569
Aircraft flight cycles:
1978
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Ras al-Khaimah to Mykolaiv, carrying eight crew members and a load of various goods among them few tons of water melons. Following a night takeoff from runway 34 at a speed of 235 km/h, the aircraft reached the altitude of 150 metres at a speed of 365 km/h then continued to 160 metres at a speed of 400 km/h. The crew raised the flaps in five steps when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent with a rate of 12 metres per second until it impacted the sea at a speed of 485 km/h about 16 km from the airport, some 800 metres offshore. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded by 15-25 tons regarding the actual flight conditions and 13-23 tons regarding the MTOW as published in the manuals. At the time of the accident, the OAT was +37° C, reducing climb and flight performances.