Date & Time: Jun 14, 2014 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
76777
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melitopol - Luhansk
MSN:
0083482490
YOM:
1988
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
49
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Luhansk Airport, carrying 40 paratroopers, a crew of 9 and few materials, furniture, goods and equipment. On final approach by night, pro-Russian rebels shot down the aircraft with an anti-aircraft weapon 'Igla' SAM. The four engine aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in a wheat field located near the village of Novohannivka, about 20 km southeast of Luhansk. All 49 occupants were killed and the aircraft was completely destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew:
Aleksander Belviy,
Major Mikael Diakov,
Captain Igor Skachkov,
Captain Sergei Telegin,
Senior Lieutenant Vladimir Burkavtsov,
Aleksander Kozolyy,
Senior Lieutenant Oleg Pavlenko,
Aleksander Kowalyk,
Victor Mentus.
Probable cause:
Shot down by rebels.