Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-76569
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nasosny AFB - Zhovtneve AFB
MSN:
00334 48421
YOM:
1983
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
50
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
57
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Nasosny AFB, the engine n°1 suffered an uncontained failure. The crew elected to return when the engine caught fire and detached few minutes later. The left wing caught fire as well and on short final, it detached. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in the Caspian Sea about 5,250 meters short of runway 18 threshold and 500 meters offshore. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 57 occupants were killed. The passengers were paratroopers returning to their base in Zhovtneve (near Bolgrad, Ukraine) after being dispatched in Baku to maintain order following a popular uprising.
Probable cause:
Failure and fire of the engine n°1 following a intershaft bearing failure.