Date & Time:
Feb 24, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps
Registration:
15-2281
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mashhad - Tehran
MSN:
0073475236
YOM:
1987
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
222
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mashhad Airport, while flying at FL230 about 80 km from his departure point, the crew encountered technical problems when the autopilot system disengaged and the engine n°4 caught fire. The crew elected to extinguish the fire but without success and was cleared to return to Mashhad for an emergency landing. The fire spread to the right wing and the engine n°4 detached. Nevertheless, the crew was able to land safely at Mashhad Airport 24 minutes later and stopped the airplane on the runway. All 230 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed after the right wing broke off and fell on the ground.
Probable cause:
Fire on engine n°4 for unknown reasons.