Date & Time: Jun 6, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Hoseba
Registration:
UR-76539
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Athens
MSN:
00334 42234
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
2134
Aircraft flight cycles:
1358
Circumstances:
While taxiing backwards at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, the crew used thrust reversers and failed to extend the flaps prior to takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command started the rotation when the nose gear lifted off. Despite the aircraft failed to take off, the crew did not reject the takeoff procedure and continued. The aircraft adopted a high nose up attitude and a super critical angle of attack. It rolled for about 3,800 metres, overran, rolled for another 800 metres when it struck irregularities on the ground. On impact, the right wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed. The aircraft was on its way to Athens, carrying a load consisting of engine and spare parts.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to extend flaps prior to takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Misunderstanding by the crew about the aircraft configuration,
- The pilot-in-command failed to reject takeoff.
- Crew's fatigue,
- The aircraft was not equipped with an alarm in case of wrong flaps' position.