Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-86905
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tashkent - Kabul
MSN:
00234 36054
YOM:
1982
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3343
Aircraft flight cycles:
2342
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Pagman Pass at an altitude of 7,700 meters on a cargo flight from Tashkent to Kabul, the aircraft was hit by a Stinger missile that struck the front left part of the fuselage. Three meters square of fuselage was sheared off and both left engine failed. The crew started an emergency descent while being 70 km from the Kabul Airport but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located few km from Kabul Airport. The aircraft landed with flaps and undercarriage up and came to rest. All 10 occupants were rescued, among them two were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.