Date & Time:
Mar 12, 2024 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
RF-76551
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ivanovo - Plessetsk
MSN:
00334 45309
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ivanovo-Severny AFB, while climbing, the engine n°4 caught fire. The crew decided to return to the base and initiated a circuit in a slight right bank attitude. Few dozen seconds after departure, the engine n°4 detached. The airplane later entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All 16 occupants were killed. The crew was en route to the airbase of Plessetsk, Arkhangelsk oblast.