Date & Time:
Oct 21, 2023 at 0003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
RF-86900
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00234 35034
YOM:
1982
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6054
Aircraft flight cycles:
4231
Circumstances:
In the evening of October 20, the four engine airplane departed Ayni AFB (Gissar AFB) located west of Dushanbe on a transport mission with a crew of eight on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew reported an engine fire and was cleared for an immediate return. The crew turned over the area for several minutes to dump the fuel before completing a landing on runway 08/26. After touchdown shortly past midnight on October 21, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area, bursting into flames. All eight crew members evacuated safely while the airplane was totally destroyed by fire. It is believed that the engine n°4 caught fire during initial climb.