Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1996 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-78804
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Moscow – Abakan – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
00934 92778
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Moscow-Zhukovsky Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky with an intermediate stop in Abakan, carrying 13 passengers, 10 crew members and a load of 30 tons of various goods. Following a night takeoff, the aircraft climbed to a height of 200 metres then encountered difficulties to climb anymore. According to published procedures, the pilot-in-command was supposed to initiate a turn after a course of 4 km but he continued a straight-in route until the aircraft struck the slope of a snow covered mountain located 13,4 km from the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the manifest was not reflecting the truth as it was mentioned a total weight of 30 tons, an incorrect value. Because the total weight was substantially above the MTOW, the climb gradient was insufficient, resulting in a collision with a mountain that the crew was unable to locate due to the low visibility caused by night. It was also reported that the crew failed to follow the published departure procedures.