Date & Time: Feb 1, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-86021
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panevėžys - Panevėžys
MSN:
0834 13405
YOM:
1978
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Panevėžys-Pajuostis AFB consisting of touch-and-go. After 14 minutes into the mission, the crew completed a touch-and-go then initiated a climb when, at an altitude of 230 feet, the aircraft entered clouds when control was lost. It went in a nose down attitude, descended with a rate of 7,800 feet per minute and crashed at a speed of 275 knots in a wooded area located 3,7 km from the airbase. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight crew members were killed. All four engine were turning at full power at impact.