Date & Time: Jan 24, 2024 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
RF-86868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Belgorod
MSN:
00134 28833
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
68
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
74
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Chkalovsky Airport on a flight to Belgorod, carrying 65 Ukrainian soldiers, three accompanying people and six crew members. The crew started the descent to Belgorod Airport when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, rolled to the left and eventually crashed in a snow covered field located in Yablonovo, about 55 km northeast of Belgorod Airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 74 occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unclear as Russian Authorities claim that the airplane has been shot down, by error or voluntarily, by a Ukrainian missile. The 65 Ukrainian soldiers were transferred to Belgorod as part of a prisoner exchange program.
Crew:
Stanislav Bezzubkin, pilot,
Alexey Vysokin, copilot,
Andrey Piluev, flight engineer,
Sergey Zhitenev, technician,
Igor Sablinsky, radio operator.