Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-86718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Krechevitsky AFB - Krechevitsky AFB
MSN:
0734 09259
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Krechevitsky AFB on a local training flight. After several materials have been dropped at low height, the crew elected to gain altitude when he encountered technical problems with the electrical system. The aircraft nosed up to an angle of 26° then climbed from 940 meters to 1,300 metres in few seconds. Suddenly, it adopted a nose down attitude of 55°, entered a dive and crashed at a speed of 570 km/h. The wreckage was found between the villages of Rogavka and Kerest, about 32 km northwest of the airbase. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the electrical system failed in flight, maybe after the aircraft has been struck by lightning. At the time of the accident, visibility was limited due to poor weather conditions. After the electrical system failed, the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane.