Date & Time: Dec 25, 1979 at 2133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-86036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent - Bagram
MSN:
093416500
YOM:
1979
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a flight from Tashkent-Yuzhny to Bagram AFB, Kabul, carrying 38 paratroopers and nine crew members. While descending by night at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 36 km from Kabul. The wreckage was found few hours later and none of the 47 occupants survived the crash. The airplane was engaged in the first day of the Soviet invasion in Afghanistan.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. Lack of navigation equipment and ground assistance was considered as contributing factors.