Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1988 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-86732
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nasosny AFB – Leninakan
MSN:
0834 13388
YOM:
1978
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
69
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
78
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Leninakan to drop soldiers, first aid, medics and goods for the victims of the recent earthquake. On final approach at night, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens after it struck the slope of a mountain located 15 km from the airport. All 9 crew members and 68 of the 69 passengers were killed. A survivor was found among the debris (he was seating on the deck of a truck parked in the cargo compartment) but unfortunately died the following day.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an error on part of the crew who set a wrong altimeter pressure prior to descend to Leninakan Airport. The wrong altimeter setting (734 mm instead of 634 mm) caused the aircraft to descent below the minimum prescribed altitude by 1,100 metres.