Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-86714
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitebsk - Vitebsk
MSN:
053403067
YOM:
1975
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Vitebsk. On approach, a technical problem occurred on the left flap that retracted. The airplane banked left then dove into the ground and crashed about 12 km from the airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a cog-wheel on the left flap broke on approach, causing an uncommanded retraction of the flap. Due to an asymmetric flaps deployment, control was lost.