Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Khost, the four engine airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All three crew members were killed.