Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-86739
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tashkent - Kabul
MSN:
0834 12354
YOM:
1978
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a flight from Tashkent, carrying 11 people and a load of 25 tons of various equipment. On approach, a surface-to-air missile (type Strela) struck the left wing between both engines n°1 and 2. Out of control, the aircraft descended to ground and crashed in a huge explosion about 20 km southeast of Kabul. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.