Date & Time: Jun 5, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Jalalabad
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jalalabad Airport, the aircraft exploded and crashed near the village of Kariz Kabir, about 2 km from the runway threshold. All eight occupants were killed and six people on the ground were injured.