Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Registration:
CU-T1283
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Havana
MSN:
4053823
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
CU201
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
109
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minute after takeoff from Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 25,000 feet, some 83 km from Santo Domingo, the captain informed ATC about the explosion of the engine n°2 and that a cabin decompression occurred. The crew was cleared for an immediate return and the aircraft landed uneventful few minutes later. All 117 occupants evacuated safely. However, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to severe damages to the engines n°2 and n°1 as well as the fuselage because debris of the engine n°2 punctured the fuselage and came to rest in the cabin.