Date & Time: Mar 14, 1980 at 1114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Operator:
Registration:
SP-LAA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montreal - New York - Warsaw
MSN:
11004
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
LO007
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
77
Pax fatalities:
77
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
87
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing flight LO007 from Montreal to Warsaw via New York-JFK. On final approach to Warsaw-Okecie Airport runway 15, the crew reported problems with the landing gears that seemed to be down but not locked. At a height of about 250 meters, the captain was cleared to initiate a go-around and increased engine power when the engine n°2 exploded, damaging the engine n°1. Debris damaged the rudder and elevator control cables, causing the aircraft to enter an uncontrolled descent. In a 20° nose-down attitude, the aircraft speed increased to 380 km/h when it crashed in an embankment located by the Okecie Fort, about 900 meters short of runway 15 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 87 occupants were killed. On board were 14 members of the US boxing team and 10 coaches as well as Anna Jantar, a Polish singer.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the engine n°2 caused by the disintegration of a compressor stage due to fatigue cracks.