Date & Time: Feb 25, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06156
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Tashkent – Ashgabat
MSN:
3 00 01
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight from Moscow to Ashgabat with an intermediate stop at Tashkent Airport. The takeoff was attempted with a total weight near the MTOW. After liftoff, the airplane nosed up then lost speed and height. At a height of 4-5 meters, the airplane struck a concrete wall, stalled then crashed in flames. Ten crew members were killed while seven others were injured. The aircraft, first prototype built in 1962, was destroyed. It made its first successful test flight on January 2, 1963.