Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1972 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Registration:
SU-ARN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00801
YOM:
1970
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 36 at Cairo-Almaza Airport, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 59 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was determined that the crew was scheduled to land at Cairo International Airport runway 34 but following a poor flight preparation and several mistakes on approach, the crew descended to Almaza Airport instead of the international airport. At the time of the accident, the first portion of 650 meters of runway 34 at International Airport were closed to traffic due to repair. Thinking they were landing on the right airport, the crew landed at Almaza runway 36 700 meters past its threshold. In such conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance of runway 36 (1,890 meters), which is a relative short for such aircraft type.
Probable cause:
Crew error.