Date & Time: Jun 24, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-22
Operator:
Registration:
RF-75917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ivanovo - Ivanovo
MSN:
29640 10105
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Ivanovo-Severny Airbase on a survey mission, carrying 10 crew members. In flight, it was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and caught fire. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Kantemirovka, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
LT Col Artem Milovanov,
Maj Gennady Belyakin,
Maj Alexander Sviridov,
Cpt Viktor Popov,
Cpt Artem Sharoglazov,
Cpt Igor Volochilov,
Lt Nikita Golubev,
S/Sgt Alexey Skrykov,
S/Sgt Viktor Podrepny,
Sgt Sergey Starushok.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile. The origin of the shot remains unclear but it is believed that it was from Wagner's mercenaries.