Date & Time: Aug 23, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-20
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kacha -Mykolaiv
MSN:
173 0114 03
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kacha Airbase, the pilot started to rotate but the aircraft failed to respond. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft veered off runway to the left and rolled in a rough terrain where it came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist as the rudder had not been unlocked prior to takeoff. It was also reported that the crew took the decision to abort five seconds too late.