Date & Time: Sep 10, 1969 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75791
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Yakutsk
MSN:
181 0040 05
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
SU093
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krasnoyarsk, the four engine aircraft landed at Yakutsk Airport. After touchdown, following a course of some 250 meters, the airplane collided with an ambulance that was crossing the main runway. Upon impact, the ambulance was totally destroyed and its three occupants were seriously injured. The airplane continued for dozen yards before coming to rest. None of the occupants were injured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ambulance's driver decided to cross the runway without prior permission from tower.