Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1967 at 2103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75538
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Tashkent
MSN:
184 0070 02
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU2230
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
99
Pax fatalities:
99
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
107
Aircraft flight hours:
5326
Aircraft flight cycles:
2111
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport, while climbing by night at a height of some 150 meters, one of the engine failed. For unknown reason, the crew was unable to shut down the engine and feather its propeller. Due to high drag, the airplane banked right then started an uncontrolled descent until it crashed at a speed of 440 km/h in a field located 2,900 meters past the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris were found on a distance of 320 meters. None of the 107 occupants survived the crash. The accident occurred one minute after rotation.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined. However, it was reported that the engine failure occurred at a critical stage of flight, which was considered as a contributing factor.