Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
LZ-BEP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sofia - Sana'a
MSN:
185 0081 05
YOM:
1965
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Sana'a Airport was completed in a nose-down attitude, causing the aircraft to land nose gear first. The aircraft bounced four times then landed firmly. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.