Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
YR-IMB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bucharest – Nicosia – Tel Aviv
MSN:
181 0037 02
YOM:
1961
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Bucharest to Tel Aviv with an intermediate stop at Nicosia. En route at 7,000 meters about 70 km off the Cyprus coast, the power on engine one, two and three dropped. Shortly later, at an altitude of 3,100 meters about 45 km offshore, the engine number four also lost power. The crew elected to divert to Paphos Airport but eventually completed a wheels up landing in a field. All 87 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Virgil Georgescu, pilot,
Nicolae Anghel,copilot,
Boris Ferderber, navigator,
Mircea Trandafir, mechanic,
Emilian Rotaru, radio operator,
Viorica Huţanu, stewardess,
Elena Frâncu, stewardess,
Elisabeta Crâşmaru, stewardess.
Crew:
Virgil Georgescu, pilot,
Nicolae Anghel,copilot,
Boris Ferderber, navigator,
Mircea Trandafir, mechanic,
Viorica Huţanu, stewardess,
Elena Frâncu, stewardess,
Probable cause:
Power loss on all four engine in flight.