Date & Time:
Sep 15, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
EX-904
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
182 0049 04
YOM:
1962
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.