Date & Time: Dec 19, 2016 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
RF-91821
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yekaterinburg - Kansk - Tiksi
MSN:
185 0080 03
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Yekaterinburg on a flight to Tiksi with an intermediate stop in Kansk, carrying 32 passengers and seven crew members. During a polar night approach, the aircraft deviated from the approach pattern and dropped below the glide path relying on a flawed approach scheme. This caused the belly to touch the summit of a snow-covered hill (392 metres high) located 31 km northwest of Tiksi Airport. The aircraft bounced and touched the ground again on the rear slope of the hill some 1,250 metres further on. The fuselage broke into three parts. There was no fire. All 7 crew and 31 passengers were injured, 16 seriously.