Date & Time: Nov 19, 2001 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
IRS Aero
Registration:
RA-75840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khatanga - Moscow
MSN:
182 0053 01
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
LDF9602
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
11617
Aircraft flight cycles:
5582
Circumstances:
En route from Khatanga to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, while cruising by night at an assigned altitude of 7,800 metres in good weather conditions, the four engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent. After it reached an excessive speed of 850 km/h, the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 60° and nosed down to an angle of 42°. The aircraft suffered structural failure, lost several elements, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a snow covered field located 15 km southeast of Kalyazin. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 27 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the protection system of the elevator trim, causing a spontaneous deflection of the elevator. This caused the aircraft to enter an uncontrolled descent and the crew was unable to regain control. Violations about aircraft maintenance, flight organization and operational aspects were identified within the operator. Excessive G loads during the descent caused the aircraft to partially disintegrate before final impact.