Date & Time: Aug 3, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75824
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
182 0049 03
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Magadan Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway, causing the undercarriage to be sheared off. The airplane belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.