Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1961 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75766
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lukhovitsy - Lukhovitsy
MSN:
181003405
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
15
Aircraft flight cycles:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight at Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport. While completing a third turn on approach, the crew activated the feathering system on the engine number two. Shortly later, while an altitude of 80-100 meters, the airplane banked left, lost height and speed, stalled and struck the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane slid for dozen yards before coming to rest with its left wing broken. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to loss of thrust on engine number one after the propeller went into autorotation, causing negative thrust.